top of page
  • Writer's pictureBill Raines

Live Coverage: Lawrence County Election results to begin at approximately 6:15 pm

LAWRENCE COUNTY - MAY 7, 2024 - The Lawrence County Zephyr's Live Coverage of this year's Primary coverage will begin as the Election results first come in.




United States President


  • Republican - Donald Trump

  • Democrat - Joseph R. Biden


United States Senator


  • Republican - Jim Banks

  • Republican - John Rust


Indiana Governor


  • Republican - Mike Braun

  • Republican - Brad Chambers

  • Republican - Suzanne Crouch

  • Republican - Eric Doden

  • Republican - Curtis Hill

  • Republican - Jamie Reitenour

  • Democrat - Tamie Dixon - Tatum

  • Democrat - Jennifer G. McCormick


U.S. Representative 9th District


  • Republican - Hugh Doty

  • Republican - Erin Houchin

  • Democrat - Liam Dorris

  • Democrat - Timothy Peek


Indiana State Senator District 44


  • Republican - Eric Koch

  • Democrat - Marc Carmichael

  • Democrat - Valarie McCray


Indiana State Representative District 65


  • Republican - Chris May


Lawrence County Superior Court Judge


  • Republican - John M. Plummer


Lawrence County Clerk


  • Republican - Amy M. Voorhies


Lawrence County Auditor


  • Republican - Paula R. Stewart

  • Republican - Martha Arnold Turner


Lawrence County Recorder


  •  Republican - Jessica Allen


Lawrence County Treasurer


  • Republican - Penny L. Cobb


Lawrence County Coroner


  • Republican - Elizabeth J. Freeman


Lawrence County Surveyor


  •  Republican - Corey D. Allen


Lawrence County Commissioner District 2


  •  Republican - Dustin Gabhart

  • Republican - Jeff D. McKnight


Lawrence County Commissioner District 3


  • Republican - Wallace Branham


Lawrence County At-Large (Chose up to 3 candidates)

(All candidates are Republican)


  • Julie L. Blackwell Chase

  • Noah Browning

  • Rick Butterfield

  • Julie Johnson Heweston

  • David Holmes

  • Bill Andrew Raines

  • Brian M. Skillman

  • Scott Smith


Convention Delegate At Large


Republican Convention Delegates


  • Julie L. Blackwell Chase

  • Sam Bond

  • Daniel Bortner

  • Brad Bough

  • Robert W. Bridge

  • Janie Craig Chenault

  • Chase Cummings

  • Charles P. Edwards

  • Ryan D. Griffith

  • Julie J. Hewetson

  • Nathan C. Jenkins

  • Marla Jone

  • Jeff D. McKnight

  • Patrick Redman

  • Andrew J. Rush

  • Travis W. Sanders

  • Henry Shetler

  • Scott Smith

  • Amy M. Voorhies


Democrat Delegates


  • Kathleen Flynn-Bullock

  • Rowena R. Cross-NajafI

  • Carol Edwards

  • Donald W. George

  • Clarice Guy

  • Anne B. Petty

  • Bethany A. Phillips


(Only contested Republican candidates for precinct committeeman listed below)

Marion 2 Precinct Committeeman


  •  Republican Stephen K. Burton

  • Republican Chris L. Carlisle

  • Republican Nathan Jenkins


Marion 5B Precinct Committeeman


  •  Republican - Marla Jones

  • Republican - Jeff D, McKnight

Marion 6 Precinct Committeeman


  •  Republican - Dustin H Gabhart

  • Republican - Henry Shetler

Marshall 1 Precinct Committeeman


  • Republican - Chase Cummings

  • Republican - Christopher D. Noel

Shawswick 14A Republican Precinct Committeeman


  •  Republican - Mike Branham 

  •  Republican - Charles P. Edwards


  •  Republican - Julie J Hewetson


Shawswick 16 Republican Precinct Committeeman


  •  Republican - Rick Butterfield


  •   Republican - Larry D. HardmanHere is a list of today's seven voting centers today:


  • For breaking news and information go to lczephyr.org or like/follow the Lawrence County Zephyr Facebook page.


ADVERTISEMENTS






1416 James Avenue Bedford, Indiana

ADVERTISEMENTS










Free-Holiness Church 11122 Indiana State Road 54 Cincinnati, Indiana














569 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page