• Bill Raines

Candidates filings for Lawrence County Elected Offices as of January 14, 2022


LAWRENCE COUNTY - (January 10, 2022) - Here is a list of candidates who filed for various offices as of 3:30 p.m. today according to Lawrence County Voter registration. All the candidates at this time have registered as Republican candidates. From this point forward Lawrence County Zephyr will update the candidate filings on Friday afternoon at 4:00 p.m. The last day for candidate filings is noon on Friday February 4, 2022. Lawrence County Commissioner


  • Rodney G. Fish - Lawrence County Commissioner District 1

  • Scott Smith - Lawrence County Commissioner District 1

Lawrence County Sheriff


  • Greg Day

  • Gregory D. Taylor


Lawrence County Council District 1

  • Jeff Mcknight

  • Amy Redman

  • Bill Spreen

  • Ryan Turner

Lawrence County Council District 2

  • Phillip Inman

  • Jake Matthews

Lawrence County Council District 3

  • Janie Craig Chenault

Lawrence County Council District 4

  • Justin Grant

  • Jeff Lytton

Lawrence County Assessor

  • April Stapp Collins - Lawrence County Assessor

Bono Township Trustee

  • Michelle Porter - Bono Township Trustee

Indian Creek Township Trustee


  • Gary Scherschel

Shawswick Township Trustee

  • Millard Jones

Shawswick Township Advisory Board

  • Reno Bates

  • Janie Edwards

  • Andrew J. Rusch


Marshall Township Trustee

  • Tony R. Barrett - Marshall Township Trustee


Marshall Township Advisory Board

  • Sam Bond


Marion Township Trustee


  • Regina C. Sullivan - Marion Township Trustee

Perry Township Trustee

  • Amy Voorhies - Perry Township Trustee

Perry Township Advisory board

  • Bob Phillips

  • Marilyn Gayle Kimmel

Pleasant Run Township Trustee

  • Michael Nicholson

Republican State Convention Delegates

  • Chase Cummings -State Convention Delegate

  • Brad Bough - State Convention Delegate

  • Andrew Rusch - State Convention Delegate district 3

  • Rick Butterfield - State Convention Delegate district 1

  • Brian Skillman - State Convention Delegate district 1

  • Henry Shelter - State Convention Delegate

  • Krystal Shelter - State Convention Delegate

  • Jeff Mcknight - State Convention Delegate

  • Sam Bond - State Convention Delegate

  • Ryan Griffith - State Convention Delegate

  • Daniel Bortner - State Convention Delegate

Democratic State Convention Delegate


  • Kathy Birse - State Convention Delegate

  • Martha Turner - State Convention Delegate


If there are any errors, contact braines@lczephyr.net




113 views0 comments