top of page
  • Writer's pictureBill Raines

Voters to Head to the polls on Tuesday in Lawrence County

LAWRENCE COUNTY - NOVEMBER 4, 2022 - Voters to head to the polls on for Tuesday's General Election in Indiana. Many in Lawrence County have taken advantage of early voting at the voter registration office at the 16th Street location.



(North Lawrence Community School board candidates work the polls Friday afternoon. From left to right Adam Parsley NLCS District 2 candidate, Scott King NLCS District 3 candidate, and Tye Hooten NLCS District 3 candidate)


On Friday afternoon a steady stream of voters was taking advantage of early voting. Last Saturday voting brought a total of 207 at the Mitchell Community Center, and 155 at the Lawrence County Voter registration location.


This Saturday, voters may cast the ballot at the same two locations starting at 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. at both the Mitchell Community Center at Tom Greene Drive in Mitchell, and 918 16th Street in Bedford.


In the first week of voting approximately 1,049, and over 1,100 absentee ballots were sent out by mail. Early voting will end at noon on Monday, and polls will open at 6:00 a.m. on Tuesday.


Lawrence County Zephyr will provide complete election coverage election night for all local races.


List of candidates on the ballot for Lawrence County Races:


UNITED STATES SENATOR

  • Todd Young - R

  • Thomas M. McDermott Jr. - D

  • James M. Sceniak

AUDITOR OF INDIANA

  • Tera K. Klutz - R

  • Zenai Brooks - D

  • John Andrew Schick - L

SECRETARY OF STATE OF INDIANA

  • Diego Morales - R

  • Destiny Wells - D

  • Jeffery Maurer - L

TREASURER OF STATE OF INDIANA

  • Daniel Elliott - R

  • Jessica McClellan - D

U.S. REPRESENATIVE DISTRICT 9

  • Erin Houchin - R

  • Matthew Fyfe - D

  • Tonya Millis - L

INDIANA REPRESENATIVE DISTRICT 65

  • Chris May - R

  • Kevin Goodman - D

PROSECUTOR ATTORNEY 81st JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

  • Samuel C. Arp II - R


LAWRENCE COUNTY ASSESSOR

  • Lawrence County Assessor - R - April S. Collins

LAWRENCE COUNTY COMMISSIONER


  • Lawrence County Commissioner - R - Rodney Fish


LAWRENCE COUNTY DISTRICT ONE

  • Lawrence County Council District 1 - R - Amy M. Redman

  • Lawrence County Council District 1 - D - Donald " Dick" Smitter

  • Lawrence County Council District 1 - L - Kevin Dustin Bunch

LAWRENCE COUNTY DISTRICT TWO

  • Lawrence County Council District 2 - R - Phil Inman

  • Lawrence County Council District 2 - L - Jason Tyler Russell

LAWRENCE COUNTY DISTRICT THREE

  • Lawrence County Council District 3 - R - Janie Craig Chenault -

  • Lawrence County Council District 3 - L - Michael Russell

LAWRENCE COUNTY DISTRICT FOUR

  • Lawrence County District 4 - R - Jeffery Lytton

  • Lawrence County District 4 - L - Niklas Sinard

LAWRENCE COUNTY SHERIFF

  • Lawrence County Sheriff - R - Greg Day

  • Lawrence County Sheriff - L - Darin Kinser

MITCHELL COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 2 (VOTE 2)

  • Christopher W. Bowles

  • (Incumbent) Cythina Brooking

  • Andrienne A. Lipp

  • (Incumbent) Christopher S. Shaw

  • Krystal A. Shetler

NORTH LAWRENCE COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 1


  • (Incumbent) Kristen Collier

  • Craig W. Godsey

  • Jason E. Johnson

NORTH LAWRENCE COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 2

  • Adam Parsley

  • Michael A. Patton

NORTH LAWRENCE COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 3

  • Tony " Rock" Fleetwood

  • Tye M. Hooten

  • Scott C. King

  • Robert M. Payne

  • Autumn Ray

NORTH LAWRENCE COMMUNTY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 5

  • (Incumbent) Dr. Kamal Girgis

  • Barbara Miller

BONO TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Michelle Porter - R

  • Carol S. Roop - D


BONO TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Steve Emberton - D

  • Jon James Malott - R

  • Adam R. Norman - R

  • Cindy Rout - D

  • Vickie " Dusty" Tolbert - R

INDIAN CREEK TOWNSHP TRUSTEE

  • Gary K. Scherschel - R

INDIAN CREEK TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Diana Anderson - R

  • Justin M. Leach - R

  • Bruce Reeves - R

MARION TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Gina C Sullivan - R

MARION TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Latoya Lea Lamm - R

  • Henry Shetler - R

  • Carolyn Zeeks - R

MARSHALL TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Jan Holmes Kirk - R

MARSHALL TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Chase Cummings - R

  • Michael Holmes - R

  • Parker Judah - R

PERRY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Amy M. Voorhies - R

PERRY TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Marilyn Kimmel - R

  • Bob Phillips - R

PLEASANT RUN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Michael S. Nicolson - R

  • Amber Sciscoe- L

PLEASANT RUN TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Carrie Atkins - L

  • Gary D. Faubion - R

  • James Edsel Ford - R

  • Paul E. Ford - R

SHAWSWICK TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Millard Jones - R

SHAWSWICK TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Jeanie M. Edwards - R

  • Amy Kleber - R

  • Andrew Rousch - R

SPICE VALLEY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Michelle Cornett - R

SPICE VALLEY TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • David Kissel - R

  • Phillip Smith - R

  • Tangie Spreen - R


175 views0 comments

Commenti


bottom of page