top of page
  • Writer's pictureBill Raines

Primary Election Results Lawrence County Indiana 2022

Updated: May 3, 2022

Final results of the election - For contested races.

Campaign workers at the Needmore Voting Center


Republican -U.S. Representative - District 9

  • Jim Baker -213

  • Stu Barnes Isarael -853

  • J. Michael Davisson - 155

  • Dan Heiwig - 56

  • Erin Houchin -2600

  • D Eric Schansberg -82

  • Mike Sodrel -859

  • Bill J. Thomas - 74

  • Brian Tibbs -73

U.S. Representative District - 9

  • Isak Asare - 98

  • D. Liam Dorris - 92

  • Matthew Fyfe-258

Republican Rep District 65

  • Chris May - 3844

  • John Lee - 1197


Lawrence County Commissioners

  • Rodney G. Fish - ( R) - Lawrence County Commissioner District 1- 2525

  • Scott Smith -( R) - Lawrence County Commissioner District 1 - 2432

Lawrence County Sheriff

  • Greg Day - (R) - Lawrence County Sheriff - 3003

  • Gregory D. Taylor - (R) Lawrence County Sheriff - 2231


Lawrence County Council District 1

  • Jeff Mcknight - (R) - Lawrence County Council District -1 - 433

  • Amy Redman - (R) - Lawrence County County Council District -1 - 489

  • Bill Spreen -(R) - Lawrence County Council District -1 - 342

  • Ryan Turner - (R) - Lawrence County Council District - 1 - 96


Lawrence County Council District 2


  • Phillip Inman - (R) - Lawrence County Council District -2 - 811

  • Jake Matthews - (R)- Lawrence County Council District - 2 -341


Lawrence County Council District 3

  • Janie Craig Chenault - (R) - Lawrence County District - 3 - 852

  • Ray Todd Stevens - (R) - Lawrence County District -3 -495


Lawrence County Council District 4

  • Justin Grant - (R) -Lawrence County Council District -4 - 436

  • Jeff Lytton - (R) - Lawrence County Council District - 4 -627


Indian Creek Township Advisory Board

  • L.D. Martin Jr. - (R) -141

  • Bruce Reeves - (R) - 284

  • Diane Anderson - ( R) -220

  • Justin Leach - (R) -299


Shawswick Township Advisory Board

  • Reno Bates -(R) - 977

  • Jennie Edwards - (R) -1571

  • Andrew J. Rusch - (R) -1143

  • Amy Kleber - (R) -1399



Marshall Township Trustee

  • Tony R. Barrett - (R) - Marshall Township Trustee -149

  • Jan Kirk - ( R) Marshall Twp. Trustee -312

  • Christopher Noel - (R) - Marshall Township Trustee - 88

Marshall Township Advisory Board

  • Sam Bond - (R) -244

  • Chase Cummings - (R) -348

  • Mike Holmes - (R) -343

  • Parker Judah - (R) -362

Republican District 1 Delegates

  • Sam Bond - 1164

  • Brad Bough - 1372

  • Rick Butterfield - 1469

  • Janie Craig Chenault - 1394

  • 'Chase Cummings - 1507

  • 'Scott Smith - 1461

  • Amy Voorhies - 1440

Republican District 2 Delegates

  • Marla Jones - 814

  • Jeff McKnight - 893

  • Henry Shetler - 796

  • Krystal Shetler - 836

Republican District 3 Delegates

  • Daniel Bortner - 1011

  • Mike Branham - 1088

  • Charles Edwards - 492

  • Patty Ford - 605

  • Ryan D. Griffith - 644

  • Julie Johnson Heweston - 1023

  • Dylan M. Hirsch -173

  • Scott King - 514

  • Andrew Rusch -313

  • Brian Skillman - 929

Democrat Convention At Large

  • Katherine Birge - 354

  • Rowena Cross - Najaffi - 379

  • Carol Edwards - 367

  • Ashley Hayden - 356

  • Carol J. Howard - 349

  • Sheryl R. Myers - 362

  • Carol S. Roop - 371

  • Martha Turner -363














If there are any errors, contact braines@lczephyr.net For breaking news, news and information subscribe to the Lawrence County Zephyr at the bottom of the web page at lczephyr.org











2,348 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page