• Bill Raines

Lawrence County Voters Take Advantage of Early Voting

Updated: Apr 26

LAWRENCE COUNTY - (APRIL 23, 2022) - On Saturday voters took advantage of the Early Voting at both the Lawrence County Courthouse Plaza and Mitchell Community Center.


Several campaign workers make the case for their candidate on Saturday at the Lawrence County Courthouse Plaza


Lawrence County Zephyr has not received any voter counts on how many already have cast their ballot for this year's off year election.


In 2018 a total of 5,700 registered voters took to the polls. This is the final stretch for candidates to make their case to their constituents.



Candidates continue to make knock on doors, take part in forums, and meet those voters face to face.


Voting appeared to be light; this Saturday and next Saturday the polls will again be open at both locations again before voter's head to the polls on Tuesday May 3rd.


  • Hours of early voting will be from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. from April 5th - April 29th.

  • Saturday voting on April 23rd and 30th, with voting taking place on Saturdays both at the Lawrence County Courthouse Plaza and Mitchell Community Center from 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

  • May 2nd from 8:30 a.m. to noon at Lawrence County Courthouse Plaza.

  • Election Day May 3rd: Polls are open from 6:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.


List of Candidates:


R) - Republican

(D) - Democrat

(L) - Libertarian


Lawrence County Commissioner

  • Rodney G. Fish - ( R) - Lawrence County Commissioner District 1

  • Scott Smith -( R) - Lawrence County Commissioner District 1

Lawrence County Sheriff


  • Greg Day - (R) - Lawrence County Sheriff

  • Gregg D. Taylor - (R) Lawrence County Sheriff

  • Darrin S. Kinser - (L) - Lawrence County Sheriff

Lawrence County Council District 1


  • Jeff Mcknight - (R) - Lawrence County Council District -1

  • Amy Redman - (R) - Lawrence County County Council District -1

  • Bill Spreen -(R) - Lawrence County Council District -1

  • Ryan Turner - (R) - Lawrence County Council District - 1

  • David Smiter - ( D) - Lawrence County Council District 1

Lawrence County Council District 2


  • Phillip Inman - (R) - Lawrence County Council District -2

  • Jake Matthews - (R)- Lawrence County Council District - 2

  • Jason Tyler Russell - (L) - Lawrence County Council District -2

Lawrence County Council District 3


  • Janie Craig Chenault - (R) - Lawrence County District - 3

  • Michael Russell - (L) - Lawrence County District - 3

Lawrence County Council District 4


  • Justin Grant - (R) -Lawrence County Council District -4

  • Jeff Lytton - (R) - Lawrence County Council District - 4

Lawrence County Assessor


  • April Stapp Collins - (R) -Lawrence County Assessor

Bono Township Trustee


  • Michelle Porter -(R) - Bono Township Trustee

Bono Township Advisory Board


  • Adam Norman - (R)

  • Vickie "Dusty" Tolbert - (R)

  • Jon J. Malott - (R)

Indian Creek Township Trustee


  • Gary Scherschel - (R) - Indian Creek Township Trustee


Indian Creek Township Advisory Board


  • L.D. Martin Jr. - (R)

  • Bruce Reeves - (R)

  • Diane Anderson - ( R)

  • Justin Leach - (R)

Shawswick Township Trustee


  • Millard Jones - (R) - Shawswick Township Trustee

  • Niklas Siniard - (L) - Shawswick Township Trustee

Shawswick Township Advisory Board


  • Reno Bates -(R)

  • Jennie Edwards - (R)

  • Andrew J. Rusch - (R)

  • Amy Kleber - (R)


Marshall Township Trustee


  • Tony R. Barrett - (R) - Marshall Township Trustee

  • Jan Kirk - ( R) Marshall Twp. Trustee

  • Christopher Noel - (R) - Marshall Township Trustee


Marshall Township Advisory Board


  • Sam Bond - (R)

  • Chase Cummings - (R)

  • Mike Holmes - (R)

  • Parker Judah - (R)


Marion Township Trustee


  • Regina C. Sullivan - (R) - Marion Township Trustee

Marion Twp. Advisory Board


  • Carolyn Zeeks - Marion Twp. Advisory board

Perry Township Trustee


  • Amy Voorhies -(R) - Perry Township Trustee


Perry Township Advisory board


  • Bob Phillips - (R)

  • Marilyn Gayle Kimmel - (R)

Pleasant Run Township Trustee


  • Michael Nicholson (R) - Pleasant Run Township Trustee

Pleasant Run Township Advisory Board


  • Paul Ford - (R)

Spice Valley Township Trustee


  • Michelle Cornett - (R) - Spice Valley Township Trustee

Spice Valley Township Advisory Board


  • Phillip M. Smith - (R)

  • Tangie Spreen - (R)

  • David Kissel - (R)

Indiana State Representative District 65


  • Chris May - (R)

  • John Lee - (R)

  • Kevin Goodman - (D)


Republican State Convention Delegates


  • Chase Cummings -State Convention Delegate

  • Brad Bough - State Convention Delegate

  • Andrew Rusch - State Convention Delegate district 3

  • Rick Butterfield - State Convention Delegate district 1

  • Charles Edwards - State Convention Delegate

  • Marla Jones- State Convention Delegate

  • Brian Skillman - State Convention Delegate district 1

  • Henry Shetler - State Convention Delegate

  • Krystal Shetler - State Convention Delegate

  • Jeff Mcknight - State Convention Delegate

  • Sam Bond - State Convention Delegate

  • Ryan Griffith - State Convention Delegate

  • Daniel Bortner - State Convention Delegate

  • Patty Ford - State Convention Delegate

  • James M. Branham - State Convention Delegate

  • Scott Smith - State Convention Delegate

Democratic State Convention Delegate


  • Kathy Birge - State Convention Delegate

  • Martha Turner - State Convention Delegate

  • Carol J. Howard - State Convention Delegate

  • Carol Edwards - State Convention Delegate

  • Sheryl Myers - Precinct Committeemen and State Convention Delegate

  • Rowena Cross Najafi - State Convention Delegate

  • Carol S. Roop - State Convention Delegate

For breaking news, news and information subscribe to lczephyr.org or follow us on Facebook.


ADVERTISEMENT





86 views0 comments