top of page
  • Writer's pictureBill Raines

Lawrence County Voters start Casting Ballots in this year's General Election

LAWRENCE COUNTY - OCTOBER 14, 2022 - Early voting has begun in Lawrence County with voters already casting their ballots in this year's General Election.



Early voting began on Wednesday at the Lawrence County Courthouse Plaza located at 918 16th Street in Bedford. Early voting will take place at this location weekdays from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. up to election day on November 8th.


Voting on November 7th will stop at noon.


Voters can take advantage of early voting at the Lawrence County Voter Registration Office located at 918 16th Street in Bedford




For those wishing to take advantage of Saturday early voting can do so on October 29th and November 5th from 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. This will take place at the Lawrence County Voter Registration office and the Mitchell Community Center located at 101 Tom Green Drive, in Mitchell.


UNITED STATES SENATOR

  • Todd Young - R

  • Thomas M. McDermott Jr. - D

  • James M. Sceniak

AUDITOR OF INDIANA

  • Tera K. Klutz - R

  • Zenai Brooks - D

  • John Andrew Schick - L

SECRETARY OF STATE OF INDIANA

  • Diego Morales - R

  • Destiny Wells - D

  • Jeffery Maurer - L

TREASURER OF STATE OF INDIANA

  • Daniel Elliott - R

  • Jessica McClellan - D

U.S. REPRESENATIVE DISTRICT 9

  • Erin Houchin - R

  • Matthew Fyfe - D

  • Tonya Millis - L

INDIANA REPRESENATIVE DISTRICT 65

  • Chris May - R

  • Kevin Goodman - D

PROSECUTOR ATTORNEY 81st JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

  • Samuel C. Arp II - R


LAWRENCE COUNTY ASSESSOR

  • Lawrence County Assessor - R - April S. Collins

LAWRENCE COUNTY COMMISSIONER


  • Lawrence County Commissioner - R - Rodney Fish


LAWRENCE COUNTY DISTRICT ONE

  • Lawrence County Council District 1 - R - Amy M. Redman

  • Lawrence County Council District 1 - D - Donald " Dick" Smitter

  • Lawrence County Council District 1 - L - Kevin Dustin Bunch

LAWRENCE COUNTY DISTRICT TWO

  • Lawrence County Council District 2 - R - Phil Inman

  • Lawrence County Council District 2 - L - Jason Tyler Russell

LAWRENCE COUNTY DISTRICT THREE

  • Lawrence County Council District 3 - R - Janie Craig Chenault -

  • Lawrence County Council District 3 - L - Michael Russell

LAWRENCE COUNTY DISTRICT FOUR

  • Lawrence County District 4 - R - Jeffery Lytton

  • Lawrence County District 4 - L - Niklas Sinard

LAWRENCE COUNTY SHERIFF

  • Lawrence County Sheriff - R - Greg Day

  • Lawrence County Sheriff - L - Darin Kinser

MITCHELL COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 2 (VOTE 2)

  • Christopher W. Bowles

  • (Incumbent) Cythina Brooking

  • Andrienne A. Lipp

  • (Incumbent) Christopher S. Shaw

  • Krystal A. Shetler

NORTH LAWRENCE COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 1


  • (Incumbent) Kristen Collier

  • Craig W. Godsey

  • Jason E. Johnson

NORTH LAWRENCE COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 2

  • Adam Parsley

  • Michael A. Patton

NORTH LAWRENCE COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 3

  • Tony " Rock" Fleetwood

  • Tye M. Hooten

  • Scott C. King

  • Robert M. Payne

  • Autumn Ray

NORTH LAWRENCE COMMUNTY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 5

  • (Incumbent) Dr. Kamal Girgis

  • Barbara Miller

BONO TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Michelle Porter - R

  • Carol S. Roop - D


BONO TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Steve Emberton - D

  • Jon James Malott - R

  • Adam R. Norman - R

  • Cindy Rout - D

  • Vickie " Dusty" Tolbert - R

INDIAN CREEK TOWNSHP TRUSTEE

  • Gary K. Scherschel - R

INDIAN CREEK TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Diana Anderson - R

  • Justin M. Leach - R

  • Bruce Reeves - R

MARION TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Gina C Sullivan - R

MARION TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Latoya Lea Lamm - R

  • Henry Shetler - R

  • Carolyn Zeeks - R

MARSHALL TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Jan Holmes Kirk - R

MARSHALL TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Chase Cummings - R

  • Michael Holmes - R

  • Parker Judah - R

PERRY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Amy M. Voorhies - R

PERRY TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Marilyn Kimmel - R

  • Bob Phillips - R

PLEASANT RUN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Michael S. Nicolson - R

  • Amber Sciscoe- L

PLEASANT RUN TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Carrie Atkins - L

  • Gary D. Faubion - R

  • James Edsel Ford - R

  • Paul E. Ford - R

SHAWSWICK TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Millard Jones - R

SHAWSWICK TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Jeanie M. Edwards - R

  • Amy Kleber - R

  • Andrew Rousch - R

SPICE VALLEY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Michelle Cornett - R

SPICE VALLEY TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • David Kissel - R

  • Phillip Smith - R

  • Tangie Spreen - R

Lawrence County Zephyr will be following all developments during the General Election with complete election coverage on Election Day.


For breaking news, news and information subscribe to lczephyr.org or follow us on Facebook.


ADVERTIEMENT





158 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page