• Bill Raines

Updated: Final General Election Results for Lawrence County

Updated: Nov 8

Here is election results for the November 8th General Election as follows. This will be updated as results come in. We will post contested races first and post final results at the end.


This is early voting, absentee and the Lawrence County Fairground voting center reporting this is not the final. The Mitchell voting center has not yet, arrived but election final election results may come all at once. Lawrence County Zephyr will keep you updated.


Lawrence County Clerk Billie Tumey reports that the polls opened on time. Other than a few minor issues things went well today.


At 6:30 the last voter cast the vote at the Needmore School Voting Center, the county had nice turnout for this year's election. Final vote totals are not yet available.


Total vote counts:

  • A total of 13,000 votes were cast in Lawrence County

  • 1376 Absentee ballots

  • 4,881 Early votes cast






UNITED STATES SENATOR

  • Todd Young - R - 9696

  • Thomas M. McDermott Jr. - D - 2617

  • James M. Sceniak - 448

  • write in - 3

AUDITOR OF INDIANA

  • Tera K. Klutz - R - 9570

  • Zenai Brooks - D - 2548

  • John Andrew Schick - L - 494

SECRETARY OF STATE OF INDIANA

  • Diego Morales - R - 9029

  • Destiny Wells - D -2890

  • Jeffery Maurer - L - 703

  • Write in - 4

TREASURER OF STATE OF INDIANA

  • Daniel Elliott - R - 9817

  • Jessica McClellan - D - 2772

U.S. REPRESENATIVE DISTRICT 9

  • Erin Houchin - R - 5039

  • Matthew Fyfe - D - 1511

  • Tonya Millis - L - 196

INDIANA REPRESENATIVE DISTRICT 65

  • Chris May - R - 9823

  • Kevin Goodman - D - 2846

PROSECUTOR ATTORNEY 81st JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

  • Samuel C. Arp II - R - 10770


LAWRENCE COUNTY ASSESSOR

  • Lawrence County Assessor - R - April S. Collins - 10834

LAWRENCE COUNTY COMMISSIONER


  • Lawrence County Commissioner - R - Rodney Fish - 10726


LAWRENCE COUNTY DISTRICT ONE

  • Lawrence County Council District 1 - R - Amy M. Redman - 2497

  • Lawrence County Council District 1 - D - Donald " Duck" Smitter - 462

  • Lawrence County Council District 1 - L - Kevin Dustin Bunch - 263

LAWRENCE COUNTY DISTRICT TWO

  • Lawrence County Council District 2 - R - Phil Inman - 2484

  • Lawrence County Council District 2 - L - Jason Tyler Russell - 374

LAWRENCE COUNTY DISTRICT THREE

  • Lawrence County Council District 3 - R - Janie Craig Chenault - 2743

  • Lawrence County Council District 3 - L - Michael Russell - 562

LAWRENCE COUNTY DISTRICT FOUR

  • Lawrence County District 4 - R - Jeffery Lytton - 2123

  • Lawrence County District 4 - L - Niklas Sinard - 370

LAWRENCE COUNTY SHERIFF

  • Lawrence County Sheriff - R - Greg Day - 10481

  • Lawrence County Sheriff - L - Darin Kinser - 1417

MITCHELL COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 2 (VOTE 2)

  • Christopher W. Bowles - 1066

  • (Incumbent) Cythina Brooking - 556

  • Andrienne A. Lipp -221

  • (Incumbent) Christopher S. Shaw - 1246

  • Krystal A. Shetler - 1799

NORTH LAWRENCE COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 1


  • (Incumbent) Kristen Collier - 3348

  • Craig W. Godsey - 3035

  • Jason E. Johnson - 1486

NORTH LAWRENCE COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 2

  • Adam Parsley - 6271

  • Michael A. Patton - 618

NORTH LAWRENCE COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 3

  • Tony " Rock" Fleetwood - 1155

  • Tye M. Hooten - 1547

  • Scott C. King - 3152

  • Robert M. Payne - 411

  • Autumn Ray - 1962

NORTH LAWRENCE COMMUNTY SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 5

  • (Incumbent) Dr. Kamal Girgis - 3174

  • Barbara Miller - 5185

BONO TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Michelle Porter - R - 187

  • Carol S. Roop - D - 58


BONO TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Steve Emberton - D - 68

  • Jon James Malott - R - 155

  • Adam R. Norman - R - 137

  • Cindy Rout - D - 58

  • Vickie " Dusty" Tolbert - R - 155

INDIAN CREEK TOWNSHP TRUSTEE

  • Gary K. Scherschel - R - 739

INDIAN CREEK TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Diana Anderson - R - 517

  • Justin M. Leach - R - 532

  • Bruce Reeves - R - 533

MARION TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Gina C Sullivan - R - 2020

MARION TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Latoya Lea Lamm - R - 1380

  • Henry Shetler - R - 1385

  • Carolyn Zeeks - R - 1433

MARSHALL TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Jan Holmes Kirk - R - 1295

MARSHALL TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Chase Cummings - R - 966

  • Michael Holmes - R - 858

  • Parker Judah - R - 878

PERRY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Amy M. Voorhies - R - 617


PERRY TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Marilyn Kimmel - R - 451

  • Bob Phillips - R - 147

PLEASANT RUN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Michael S. Nicolson - R - 376

  • Amber Sciscoe- L - 99

PLEASANT RUN TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Carrie Atkins - L - 170

  • Gary D. Faubion - R - 340

  • James Edsel Ford - R - 171

  • Paul E. Ford - R -210

SHAWSWICK TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Millard Jones - R - 4605

SHAWSWICK TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • Jeanie M. Edwards - R - 3442

  • Amy Kleber - R - 2894

  • Andrew Rousch - R - 2759

SPICE VALLEY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

  • Michelle Cornett - R - 591

SPICE VALLEY TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER (VOTE 3)

  • David Kissel - R - 380

  • Phillip Smith - R - 359

  • Tangie Spreen - R - 400

3,197 views0 comments