• Bill Raines

Updated: Candidate Filings for Lawrence County Offices

Updated: Feb 7

LAWRENCE COUNTY - (February 5, 2022) - Filings for Lawrence County offices have been extended until Monday February 7, at noon.




We have provided an updated candidate list as of February 5, 2022. Following the candidate filings Lawrence County Zephyr will start election coverage with a list of four questions for each contested primary race. Example Sheriff, County Commissioner, Lawrence County Council Districts 1, 2, and 4.


Lawrence County Zephyr will not endorse any candidates for office. Each candidate will be allowed one campaign announcement and allowed to advertise. News coverage will consist of the Q and A as mentioned above for contested races only in the primary, and any developments up to the election day.




R) - Republican


(D) - Democrat


(L) - Libertarian



Lawrence County Commissioner



  • Rodney G. Fish - ( R) - Lawrence County Commissioner District 1

  • Scott Smith -( R) - Lawrence County Commissioner District 1


Lawrence County Sheriff



  • Greg Day - (R) - Lawrence County Sheriff

  • Gregory D. Taylor - (R) Lawrence County Sheriff

  • Darrin S. Kinser - (L) - Lawrence County Sheriff

Lawrence County Council District 1



  • Jeff Mcknight - (R) - Lawrence County Council District -1

  • Amy Redman - (R) - Lawrence County County Council District -1

  • Bill Spreen -(R) - Lawrence County Council District -1

  • Ryan Turner - (R) - Lawrence County Council District - 1

  • David Smiter - ( D) - Lawrence County Council District 1

Lawrence County Council District 2



  • Phillip Inman - (R) - Lawrence County Council District -2

  • Jake Matthews - (R)- Lawrence County Council District - 2

  • Jason Tyler Russell - (L) - Lawrence County Council District -2

Lawrence County Council District 3



  • Janie Craig Chenault - (R) - Lawrence County District - 3

  • Michael Russell - (L) - Lawrence County District - 3

Lawrence County Council District 4


  • Justin Grant - (R) -Lawrence County Council District -4

  • Jeff Lytton - (R) - Lawrence County Council District - 4

Lawrence County Assessor


  • April Stapp Collins - (R) -Lawrence County Assessor

Bono Township Trustee


  • Michelle Porter -(R) - Bono Township Trustee

Bono Township Advisory Board


  • Adam Norman - (R)

  • Vickie "Dusty" Tolbert - (R)

  • Jon J. Malott - (R)

Indian Creek Township Trustee


  • Gary Scherschel - (R) - Indian Creek Township Trustee


Indian Creek Township Advisory Board


  • L.D. Martin Jr. - (R)

  • Bruce Reeves - (R)

  • Diane Anderson - ( R)

  • Justin Leach - (R)

Shawswick Township Trustee


  • Millard Jones - (R) - Shawswick Township Trustee

  • Niklas Siniard - (L) - Shawswick Township Trustee

Shawswick Township Advisory Board


  • Reno Bates -(R)

  • Jennie Edwards - (R)

  • Andrew J. Rusch - (R)

  • Amy Kleber - (R)


Marshall Township Trustee


  • Tony R. Barrett - (R) - Marshall Township Trustee

  • Jan Kirk - ( R) Marshall Twp. Trustee

  • Christopher Noel - (R) - Marshall Township Trustee


Marshall Township Advisory Board


  • Sam Bond - (R)

  • Chase Cummings - (R)

  • Mike Holmes - (R)

  • Parker Judah - (R)


Marion Township Trustee


  • Regina C. Sullivan - (R) - Marion Township Trustee

Marion Twp. Advisory Board


  • Carolyn Zeeks - Marion Twp. Advisory board


Perry Township Trustee


  • Amy Voorhies -(R) - Perry Township Trustee


Perry Township Advisory board


  • Bob Phillips - (R)

  • Marilyn Gayle Kimmel - (R)

Pleasant Run Township Trustee


  • Michael Nicholson (R) - Pleasant Run Township Trustee


Pleasant Run Township Advisory Board


  • Paul Ford - (R)

Spice Valley Township Trustee


  • Michelle Cornett - (R) - Spice Valley Township Trustee

Spice Valley Township Advisory Board


  • Phillip M. Smith - (R)

  • Tangie Spreen - (R)

  • David Kissel - (R)

Indiana State Representative District 65


  • Chris May - (R)

  • John Lee - (R)

  • Kevin Goodman - (D)


Republican State Convention Delegates


  • Chase Cummings -State Convention Delegate

  • Brad Bough - State Convention Delegate

  • Andrew Rusch - State Convention Delegate district 3

  • Rick Butterfield - State Convention Delegate district 1

  • Charles Edwards - State Convention Delegate

  • Marla Jones- State Convention Delegate

  • Brian Skillman - State Convention Delegate district 1

  • Henry Shetler - State Convention Delegate

  • Krystal Shetler - State Convention Delegate

  • Jeff Mcknight - State Convention Delegate

  • Sam Bond - State Convention Delegate

  • Ryan Griffith - State Convention Delegate

  • Daniel Bortner - State Convention Delegate

  • Patty Ford - State Convention Delegate

  • James M. Branham - State Convention Delegate

  • Scott Smith - State Convention Delegate

Democratic State Convention Delegate


  • Kathy Birge - State Convention Delegate

  • Martha Turner - State Convention Delegate

  • Carol J. Howard - State Convention Delegate

  • Carol Edwards - State Convention Delegate

  • Sheryl Myers - Precinct Committeemen and State Convention Delegate

  • Rowena Cross Najafi - State Convention Delegate

  • Carol S. Roop - State Convention Delegate

This list comes from the Lawrence County Voter Registration as appears on the sheet listed.



If there are any errors, contact braines@lczephyr.net For breaking news, news and information subscribe to the Lawrence County Zephyr at the bottom of the web page at lczephyr.org





295 views0 comments