• Bill Raines

Candidate Filings for Lawrence County Offices

Updated: Jan 30

LAWRENCE COUNTY - (January 28, 2022) - Here is a list of candidate filings as of January 28, 2022 3:00 p.m. The last day for candidate filings is noon on Friday February 4, 2022.




(R) - Republican

(D) - Democrat

(L) - Libertarian


Lawrence County Commissioner


  • Rodney G. Fish - ( R) - Lawrence County Commissioner District 1

  • Scott Smith -( R) - Lawrence County Commissioner District 1


Lawrence County Sheriff


  • Greg Day - (R) - Lawrence County Sheriff

  • Gregory D. Taylor - (R) Lawrence County Sheriff

  • Darrin S. Kinser - (L) - Lawrence County Sheriff

Lawrence County Council District 1


  • Jeff Mcknight - (R) - Lawrence County Council District -1

  • Amy Redman - (R) - Lawrence County County Council District -1

  • Bill Spreen -(R) - Lawrence County Council District -1

  • Ryan Turner - (R) - Lawrence County Council District - 1

  • David Smiter - ( D) - Lawrence County Council District 1

Lawrence County Council District 2


  • Phillip Inman - (R) - Lawrence County Council District -2

  • Jake Matthews - (R)- Lawrence County Council District - 2

  • Jason Tyler Russell - (L) - Lawrence County Council District -2

Lawrence County Council District 3


  • Janie Craig Chenault - (R) - Lawrence County District - 3

Lawrence County Council District 4


  • Justin Grant - (R) -Lawrence County Council District -4

  • Jeff Lytton - (R) - Lawrence County Council District - 4

Lawrence County Assessor


  • April Stapp Collins - (R) -Lawrence County Assessor

Bono Township Trustee


  • Michelle Porter -(R) - Bono Township Trustee

Bono Township Advisory Board

  • Adam Norman - (R) -

Indian Creek Township Trustee


  • Gary Scherschel - (R) - Indian Creek Township Trustee

Indian Creek Township Advisory Board


  • L.D. Martin Jr. - (R)

  • Bruce Reeves - (R)

  • Diane Anderson - ( R)

Shawswick Township Trustee


  • Millard Jones - (R) - Shawswick Township Trustee

  • Niklas Siniard - (L) - Shawswick Township Trustee

Shawswick Township Advisory Board


  • Reno Bates -(R)

  • Jennie Edwards - (R)

  • Andrew J. Rusch - (R)

  • Amy Kleber - (R)

Marshall Township Trustee


  • Tony R. Barrett - (R) - Marshall Township Trustee

Marshall Township Advisory Board


  • Sam Bond - (R)

  • Mike Holmes - (R)

  • Parker Judah - (R)

Marion Township Trustee


  • Regina C. Sullivan - (R) - Marion Township Trustee

Perry Township Trustee


  • Amy Voorhies -(R) - Perry Township Trustee

Perry Township Advisory board


  • Bob Phillips - (R)

  • Marilyn Gayle Kimmel - (R)

Pleasant Run Township Trustee


  • Michael Nicholson (R) - Pleasant Run Township Trustee

Pleasant Run Township Advisory Board


  • Paul Ford - (R)

Spice Valley Township Trustee


  • Michelle Cornett - (R) - Spice Valley Township Trustee

Spice Valley Township Advisory Board


  • Phillip M. Smith - (R)

  • Tangie Spreen - (R)

  • David Kissel - (R)

Indiana State Representative District 65

  • Chris May - (R)

  • John Lee - (R)

  • Kevin Goodman - (D)


Republican State Convention Delegates


  • Chase Cummings -State Convention Delegate

  • Brad Bough - State Convention Delegate

  • Andrew Rusch - State Convention Delegate district 3

  • Rick Butterfield - State Convention Delegate district 1

  • Brian Skillman - State Convention Delegate district 1

  • Henry Shetler - State Convention Delegate

  • Krystal Shetler - State Convention Delegate

  • Jeff Mcknight - State Convention Delegate

  • Sam Bond - State Convention Delegate

  • Ryan Griffith - State Convention Delegate

  • Daniel Bortner - State Convention Delegate

  • Patty Ford - State Convention Delegate

  • James M. Branham - State Convention Delegate

  • Scott Smith - State Convention Delegate

Democratic State Convention Delegate


  • Kathy Birge - State Convention Delegate

  • Martha Turner - State Convention Delegate

  • Carol J. Howard - State Convention Delegate

  • Carol Edwards - State Convention Delegate

  • Rowena Cross Najafi - State Convention Delegate

  • Carol S. Roop - State Convention Delegate

This list comes from the Lawrence County Voter Registration as appears on the sheet listed.


If there are any errors, contact braines@lczephyr.net


295 views0 comments