• Bill Raines

BNL Unified Track and Field Wins Sectional in Jasper on Saturday - Help Remove Tree

BEDFORD - MAY 23, 2022 - The BNL Unified Track and Field won their sectional on Saturday in Jasper.



On the team done an exceptional job for an amazing year for the team.


The Regionals will be held next Saturday at Bedford North Lawrence High School with the competitions beginning at 11:00 a.m.


After winning the sectional the team helped remove a tree along U.S. 50 in Martin County.



Here are the Results from Saturdays competition:


Jasper High School

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Team Finals

1 Bedford North Lawrence

1) Arthur, Gracelyn 11 5) Bair, Alice 11 2 Jasper 1) Lents, Bailey 11 5) Nord, Allyson 10 3 Boonville 1) Heilman, Addison 9 5) Etheridge, Charlize 12 4 Evansville North 1) Luenebrink, Jessica 10 5) Shadrick, Alexis 10 5 Southridge 1) Wagner, Ara 11 6 Castle 1) Powers, Audrey 10 5) Bourgeois, Mary 12

Relay A 2) Biel, Samantha 11 A 2) Padgett, Chasadie 11 6) Cortez, Jennifer 12 A 2) Mare, Baylee 9 6) James, Abigail 10 A 2) Shadrick, Haleigh 12 6) Brown, Brianna 10 A 2) Bromm, Alison 12 A 2) Wade, Addison 10 Seed 1:09.60 3) Longsdon, Tori 9 1:04.00 3) Padgett, Madison 9 7) Marks, Mickinzie 9 1:08.79 3) Mayes, Kiersten 11 7) Overton, Jadie 12 1:14.06 3) Clements, Brooklyn 9 7) Smith, Jasmine 10 1:22.00 3) Hohler, Elizabeth 11 2:10.94 3) Rice, Shelby 11 Finals /Points J1:00.79 10 4) Tanksley, Harley 11 J1:01.07 8 4) Knies, Avery 12 J1:03.72 6 4) Chappell, Emily 12 8) Burdette, Madison 12 J1:13.82 5 4) Karges, Cora 12 8) Niemeier, Alexis 9 J1:18.15 4 4) Balsmeyer, Lidea 11 J1:59.01 3 4) Harpenau, Megan 10 Jasper High School Boys 4x100 Yard Relay Team Finals 1 Bedford North Lawrence 1) Robinson, Ethan 10 5) Clute, Koltyn 11 2 Mt. Vernon 1) Deno, Nolan 10 3 Jasper 1) Rodriguez, Felix 12 5) Mundy, Klayton 12 4 Southridge 1) Laughlin, Anthony 11 5 Boonville 1) Coon, Jason 11 5) Marchand, Blayze 10 6 Evansville Bosse 1) Rauth, Ryan 12 7 Evansville North 1) McKinney, Samuel 10 5) Harris, Luke 12 8 Castle 1) Baehl, Landon 10 5) Bourgeois, Mary 12 Relay A 2) Matson, Philip 12 6) Johnson, Braxton 9 A 2) Paul, Aidan 10 A 2) Figueroa, Edward 11 6) Eckman, Wesley 9 A 2) Moran, Derrik 10 A 2) Biggins, Josh 11 6) Biggins, Elijah 11 A 2) Faucett, Allie 11 A 2) Biddle, Kyler 12 6) Freed, Du 52.84 J52.62 3) Steedman, Logan 11 4) Royal, Braiden 12 52.98 J53.38 3) McGimpsey, Joey 12 4) Kelly, Samuel 9 1 10 1 8 1 6 3) Fogle, Cameron 10 1:03.18 3) Burchell, Christopher 11 7) Fuquay, Zachary 10 1:06.30 3) Wagner, Matthew 12 1:00.00 3) Vidoni, Alec 11 1:47.61 3) Allen, Lola 10 1:00.75 J1:00.77 J50.19 4) Robbins, Tanner 12 2 10 4) Valenciano, Zeke 10 J1:01.21 2 8 4) Sala, Karter 11 8) Fortune, Cole 9 J1:02.80 2 6 4) Madison, Jerziah 11 J1:03.26 1 5 4) Riggs, Levi 12 J1:06.53 2 5 4) Gilles, Claire 11 Mixed 100 Meter Dash Finals 1 Robbins, Tanner 2 McKinney, Samuel 3 Royal, Braiden 4 Gray, Brayden 5 Temple, Marie 6 Madison, Jerziah 7 Kelly, Samuel 8 Biggins, Josh 9 Gilles, Claire 10 Myers, Raistlin 11 Hamilton, Jaley 12 Nordhoff, Adam 13 Tovar, Vincent 14 Tanksley, Harley 15 Buschkoetter, Claudia 16 Kingery, Julia 17 Arthur, Gracelyn 18 Nubbie, Alex 19 Ballou, Dominic 20 James, Abigail 21 Kempf, Joshua 22 Johnson, William 23 Baehl, Landon 24 Wilson, Ivy 25 Drew, Isaiah 26 Garrison, Zach 27 Burdette, Madison 28 Shadrick, Haleigh 29 Harris, Luke School Seed Finals H# Points 1 10 1 8 1 6 1 5 2 10 1 4 2 8 1 3 3 10 2 6 3 8 2 5 3 6 3 5 2 4 3 4 4 10 4 8 3 3 4 6 4 5 4 4 5 10 4 3 4 2 5 8 5 6 5 5 5 4 M12 Bedford North Lawrence M10 Evansville North M12 Mt. Vernon M11 Evansville North W11 Southridge M11 Evansville Bosse M9 Jasper M11 Boonville W11 Castle M10 Vincennes Lincoln M9 Mt. Vernon M12 Jasper M10 Castle W11 Bedford North Lawrence M12 Jasper M12 Mt. Vernon W11 Bedford North Lawrence M9 Bedford North Lawrence M10 Jasper W10 Boonville M12 Mt. Vernon M12 Boonville M10 Castle M11 Vincennes Lincoln M10 Southridge M12 Southridge W12 Boonville W12 Evansville North M12 Evansville North 12.04 J12.42 12.16 J12.78 12.47 J12.81 12.36 J13.11 14.31 J14.13 13.82 J14.26 14.06 J14.66 13.84 J14.92 15.90 J14.94 14.80 J14.95 15.80 J15.36 14.75 J15.47 15.20 J16.02 16.01 J16.08 14.51 J16.43 16.72 J17.00 17.84 J17.25 18.44 J17.46 16.59 J17.72 17.34 J18.46 18.20 J18.61 18.34 J18.71 24.60 J20.53 19.20 J20.89 17.67 J21.60 21.59 J22.88 28.53 J25.29 26.62 J26.44 21.91 J26.74 J Mixed 400 Meter Dash Finals 1 Huber, Brax 2 Aigner, Weston 3 Rodriguez, Felix 4 Laughlin, Anthony 5 Paul, Aidan 6 Marchand, Blayze 7 Connaughton, Gunner 8 Fogle, Cameron 9 Clauss, Andrew 10 Lloyd, Abigail 11 Luenebrink, Jessica 12 Marchione, Nathan 13 Cabello, Logan 14 Buschkoetter, Claudia 15 Steedman, Logan 16 Riggs, Levi 17 Hamilton, Jaley 18 Einerwold, Auriana 19 Kunkle, Kris 20 Allen, Lola 21 Tovar, Vincent 22 Burchell, Christopher 23 Freed, Dusty 24 Masters, Michael 25 Crane, Madi 26 Kempf, Joshua 27 Garner, Jacob 28 Spicher, Lawrence 29 Garrison, Zach School Seed Finals J55.60 J56.53 J1:02.03 J1:02.97 J1:04.38 J1:06.13 J1:06.60 J1:07.69 J1:08.49 J1:13.51 J1:13.97 J1:15.09 J1:15.39 J1:15.76 J1:16.94 J1:17.14 J1:17.22 J1:17.38 J1:18.81 J1:22.19 J1:26.44 J1:27.17 J1:32.15 J1:36.40 J1:37.90 J1:51.36 J2:05.11 J2:21.78 J2:41.24 H# Points 1 10 1 8 1 6 1 5 1 4 2 10 1 3 1 2 1 1 2 8 2 6 3 10 2 5 2 4 2 3 2 2 3 8 3 6 2 1 3 5 3 4 3 3 3 2 3 1 4 10 4 8 4 6 4 5 4 4 M11 Bedford North Lawrence

M11 Castle M12 Jasper M11 Southridge M10 Mt. Vernon M10 Boonville M12 Bedford North Lawrence M10 Southridge M11 Jasper M9 Evansville North W10 Evansville North M12 Jasper M10 Vincennes Lincoln M12 Jasper M11 Mt. Vernon M12 Evansville North M9 Mt. Vernon M9 Boonville M9 Bedford North Lawrence W10 Castle M10 Castle M11 Boonville M10 Evansville North M12 Boonville M9 Bedford North Lawrence M12 Mt. Vernon M12 Vincennes Lincoln M12 Castle M12 Southridge 57.17 1:03.68 1:02.00 1:03.00 1:07.80 1:09.50 1:06.93 1:05.00 1:04.60 1:16.35 1:14.60 1:18.00 1:11.60 1:13.80 1:16.20 1:15.87 1:17.00 1:21.40 1:14.90 1:19.82 1:27.49 1:21.40 1:33.60 1:29.70 1:37.37 1:43.00 1:58.00 2:35.00 2:32.00 Mixed Long Jump 1 Aigner, Weston 2 McGimpsey, Joey 3 Martin, Brady 4 Johnson, Braxton 5 Matson, Philip 6 Gray, Brayden 7 Wagner, Matthew 8 Cooper, Mia 9 Kunkle, Kris 10 Lents, Bailey 11 Temple, Marie 12 Bippus, Renee 13 Wagner, Ara 14 Martin, Charlie 15 Figueroa, Edward 16 Fuquay, Zachary 17 Masters, Michael 18 Mundy, Klayton 19 Chapman, Max 20 Longsdon, Tori 21 Fortune, Cole 22 Folz, Jaden 23 Moran, Derrik 24 Spicher, Lawrence 25 Dosher, Abigail 26 Brown, Brianna 27 Rapp, Andrew 28 Horton, Shane 29 Kaiser, Kyle 30 Bromm, Alison 31 Sutton, Ethan --- Casillas, Rodrigo School Seed Finals J16-11.50 J16-08.50 J16-07.25 J16-00.75 J15-10.00 J15-08.00 J14-08.00 J13-01.00 J13-00.75 J12-08.00 J12-07.25 J12-01.75 J11-09.50 J11-05.50 J10-04.00 J10-01.00 J9-09.50 J8-09.00 J8-06.50 J8-03.50 J8-01.50 J7-03.00 J6-04.25 J5-01.75 J4-11.00 J3-11.25 J3-04.75 J2-11.50 J2-06.25 J1-09.00 J1-07.50 H# Points 1 10 1 8 1 6 1 5 1 4 1 3 3 10 1 2 3 8 2 10 2 8 2 6 2 5 3 6 2 4 3 5 3 4 3 3 2 3 4 10 4 8 4 6 4 5 4 4 5 10 5 8 5 6 4 3 5 5 5 4 5 3 M11 Castle M12 Jasper M10 Evansville North M9 Bedford North Lawrence M12 Bedford North Lawrence M11 Evansville North M12 Evansville Bosse W11 Castle M9 Bedford North Lawrence W11 Jasper W11 Southridge M12 Mt. Vernon W11 Southridge M10 Castle M11 Jasper M10 Boonville M12 Boonville M12 Jasper M11 Boonville W9 Bedford North Lawrence M9 Boonville M12 Evansville North M10 Southridge M12 Castle M11 Mt. Vernon W10 Evansville North M10 Mt. Vernon M9 Evansville Bosse M10 Vincennes Lincoln W12 Southridge M12 Mt. Vernon M10 Vincennes Lincoln 15-00.00 17-02.00 15-07.00 16-07.25 17-01.50 15-04.00 12-00.00 10-05.00 10-10.00 12-08.00 13-06.00 12-01.50 13-01.00 10-04.00 12-02.00 11-00.00 11-00.00 10-04.00 12-02.00 8-05.25 7-03.00 9-02.00 7-10.00 6-05.00 5-05.00 6-00.00 3-11.00 8-00.00 5-02.00 1-08.00 1-09.00 3-04.00 DQ 5 Mixed Shot Put 1 Connaughton, Gunner 2 Vidoni, Alec 3 Bourgeois, Beau 4 Clauss, Andrew 5 Johnson, William 6 Deno, Nolan 7 Willoughby, Dylan 8 Buechlein, Caroline 9 Sheeley, Rylan 10 Hohler, Elizabeth 11 Heeke, Dylan 12 Birchler, Molly 13 Jarvis, Jaycee 14 Etheridge, Charlize 15 Nubbie, Alex 16 Bartley, Julie 17 Lloyd, Abigail 18 Rapp, Andrew 19 Balsmeyer, Lidea 20 Rauth, Ryan 21 Sawyer, Rex 22 Allen, Lindsey 23 Drew, Isaiah 24 Schaefer, Tristan 25 Heath, William 26 Pfeiffer, Alexis 27 Powers, Audrey 28 Davis, Hunter 29 Wade, Addison 30 Weathers, Abi School Seed Finals J46-05.50 J39-00.00 J34-04.00 J33-01.00 J31-05.50 J30-08.00 J30-04.00 J24-09.00 J24-04.50 J24-00.50 J23-07.25 J23-07.00 J23-01.50 J22-03.00 J21-07.00 J21-06.50 J19-08.00 J18-07.00 J18-06.00 J16-09.00 J16-01.00 J15-07.00 J15-04.50 J15-03.00 J15-00.00 J13-04.25 J13-02.00 J11-09.00 J7-00.00 J6-07.00 H# Points 1 10 1 8 1 6 1 5 2 10 1 4 2 8 3 10 2 6 1 3 2 5 4 10 3 8 3 6 3 5 3 4 4 8 3 3 4 6 4 5 4 4 5 10 4 3 4 2 5 8 5 6 5 5 5 4 5 3 5 2 M12 Bedford North Lawrence M11 Evansville North M9 Castle M11 Jasper M12 Boonville M10 Mt. Vernon M12 Jasper M10 Jasper M11 Bedford North Lawrence W11 Southridge M12 Jasper M11 Southridge M11 Mt. Vernon W12 Boonville M9 Bedford North Lawrence M12 Bedford North Lawrence M9 Evansville North M10 Mt. Vernon W11 Southridge M12 Evansville Bosse M11 Evansville North M9 Boonville M10 Southridge M9 Evansville North M9 Evansville Bosse M11 Boonville W10 Castle 41-10.50 48-05.00 33-00.00 34-06.00 30-01.00 31-08.00 30-05.00 23-02.00 25-07.50 36-04.00 25-08.00 19-00.00 23-09.00 19-09.00 21-01.00 24-07.00 17-03.00 19-08.00 19-06.00 19-00.00 19-06.00 13-06.00 18-03.00 17-02.00 13-07.00 12-06.00 12-08.00 13-04.00 M9 Vincennes Lincoln W10 Castle 6-03.00 M12 Vincennes Lincoln 7-11.00 Combined Team Scores - 1) Bedford North Lawrence 3) Boonville 105 5) Mt. Vernon 94 7) Southridge 89 9) Vincennes Lincoln 31 6 Events Scored 2) Jasper 108 4) Evansville North 95 6) Castle 92 8) Evansville Bosse 36 129 For breaking news, news and information subscribe to lczephyr.org of follow us on Facebook.


ADVERTISEMENT







88 views0 comments